Book Today and Save $150 | 561.788.5070

How Much Does It Cost to Move a Piano?

Last Updated: — by Budget Moving Services

In This Article
  1. Piano Moving Cost at a Glance (2026)
  2. Why Piano Moving Costs Vary So Much
  3. Piano Moving Costs by Piano Type
    1. Digital Pianos & Keyboards
    2. Typical Weight
    3. Equipment
    4. Spinet & Console Pianos
    5. Typical Weight
    6. Moving Equipment Needed:
    7. Upright Pianos
    8. Baby Grand Pianos
    9. Grand Pianos
    10. Concert Grand Pianos
  4. What Increases Piano Moving Costs?
  5. Stair Fees
  6. Long Carry Charges
  7. Grand Piano Disassembly
  8. Long-Distance Piano Moving Costs
  9. Why Hire Professional Piano Movers?
  10. How to Save Money on Piano Moving Services
  11. Do You Need to Tune a Piano After Moving?
  12. Why Choose Budget Moving Services?
  13. Get a Free Quote to Move Your Piano
  14. Related Guides: Piano Moving Cost
  15. Frequently Asked Questions
    1. Can regular movers move a piano?
    2. How much does it cost to move a grand piano?
    3. Do pianos need to be retuned after moving?
    4. Can I move a piano myself?
    5. Does moving insurance cover my piano?
    6. MOVING ARTICLES & GUIDES

Moving a piano is one of the most specialized services in the moving industry. Unlike standard furniture, pianos are heavy, delicate, and extremely valuable. Even a small mistake during transportation can damage the soundboard, strings, keys, or cabinet—leading to repairs that cost thousands of dollars.

In Atlanta, Georgia our company has been named Top 10 most affordable full-service moving + storage companies that’s versatile and also personalized in various solution-based services.

Here at Budget Moving Services, we work with affordable piano movers who use specialized equipment and proven techniques to safely transport upright pianos, baby grands, grand pianos, and concert grands locally and nationwide.

Whether you’re moving across town or across the country, this guide explains everything you need to know about piano moving costs, pricing factors, and how to choose the right moving company. We’re proud to be one of the top Georgia movers for specialty items like pianos. From residential moves to commercial moves for churches, schools, and event venues, our team handles pianos of every size.


Piano Moving Cost at a Glance (2026)

Piano Type: Typical Local Cost

PIANO MOVINGCOST GUIDE 2026SERVING ATLANTA, GA& NATIONWIDEBUDGET MOVING SERVICESEXPERT PIANO MOVERS. SAFE. AFFORDABLE. NATIONWIDE.Pianos are heavy, delicate, and extremely valuable.Our professional piano movers use specialized equipment and proven techniques to safely transport upright pianos, baby grands, grand pianos, and concert grands-locally and nationwide.FULLY LICENSED& INSUREDEXPERTLY TRAINEDPIANO MOVERSSPECIALIZED EQUIPMENT FOR SAFE TRANSPORTFAMILY VALUES.PREMIUM SERVICEAFFORDABLE PRICINGNO HIDDEN FEESWHY PIANO MOVING COSTS VARYNot all pianos require the same level of care.Larger and heavier pianos require more labor, equipment, and time,Weight of the piano• Number of stairs© Carry distance© Disassembly requirements• Specialty equipmentAccessibility challengesCrane or liftgate needsADDITIONAL SERVICES & COSTS且Most local piano moves in Atlanta cost between $450 and $2,000, depending on piano type, weight, stairs, carry distance, accessibility. disassembly, and equipment needed.$Stairs (per flight)Long Carry (75+ ft)Grand Piano DisassemblyCrane ServiceClimate-Controlled Storage$60 - $150$SO - $150$SO - $150$300 - $1,500+Piano Tuning After Move$100 - $250Pull value ProtectionSO =0l04PIANO MOVING COSTS BY PIANO TYPEDIGITAL PIANOS& KEYBOARDSSPINET/ CONSOLEUPRIGHT PIANOBABY GRANDGRAND PIANOCONCERTGRAND PIANO$450 - $900$700 - $1,400$1,000 - $2,500+Weight: 500 - 700 IbsWeight: 600 - 1,200 IbsWeight: 800 - 1,700+ Ibsincludes• Legsincludes• Comolete disassembl• Piano skid board• Lid (if needed)May include• Crane lifting•specialty riggins• Reinforced boards• Climate-controlledRequires partial disassembly and amidded ninno bonroHeavier and longer moves need specialty equipment.Most complex and valuable pianosWHAT INCREASES PIANO MOVING COSTS?SPECIAL EQUIPMENT且Stairs$60 - $150 per flightWE USELong Carry (75+ ft)$50 - $150Piano BoardsGrand Piano Disassembly $50 - $150♪$300 - $1,500+Heave Duis StraoClimate-Controlled Storage.. €200/man4Moving BlanketsPiano Tuning After Move$100 - $250Skid Boards$75 - $200$150 - $400$250 - $600Weight: 80 - 300 IbsEquipment:• Puriture dallm• Moving blankets• Ratchet strapsWeight: 300 - 400 IbsWeight: 500 - 700 Ibs• Upright piano dolly• Heavy-duty straps• Moving olinkerFatiomentUpright piano dolly• Strong lifting straps• Movind olanketLightweight and easier to transport.Compact size, requires 2-3aired moversMost common household pianos. Typically requires 3-4 moversCONG-DISTANCE PIANO MOVING COSTSPIANO TYPEUP TO 150 MILES150-500 MILESCROSS COUNTRYal Spinet / Console$400 - $600$500 - $900$700 - $1,200Upright PianoBaby Grand* Grand Piano$400 - $800$700 - $1,200$1,000 - $1,800$600 - $1,000$1,000 - $1,800$1,500 - $2,800$800 - $1,400$1,400 - $2,500$2,000 - $4,500Concert Grand$1,200 - $2,500$2,000 - $4,000For valuable instruments, we recommend climate-controlled moving and storage whenever possible.Full Value Protection550 - 5300HOW TO SAVE MONEYDO YOU NEED TOTUNE AFTER MOVING?• Schedule your move on a weekday• Measure all access points ahead of time• Clear a path before movers arrive• Combine with a household move• Get multiple written estimatesYest Even a perfect move affects the stringsque to vioration.tomaorature chanan and humidity.Tune 2-4 weeks after delivery.Typical Cost: $100 - $250peace of mind"just in case"READY TO MOVE YOUR PIANO?Contact Budget Moving Services for expert piano moving anywhere in Atlanta, Georgia or nationwide.Safe Transport Professional GrewFair PricingGET YOUR FREEPIANO MOVING QUOTE TODAY!(561) 788 5070budgetmovingservices.netBUDGET MOVING SERVICESLOCAL MOVING • LONG-DISTANCE MOVING • PACKING • STORAGE • PIANO MOVING PROFESSIONAL. RELIABLE. AFFORDABLE.THAT'S THE BUDGET MOVING SERVICES PROMISE.(561) 788 5070budgetmovingservices.netWHY HIRE PROFESSIONALPIANO MOVERS?COMMON MISTAKESTO AVOIDKNOW WHAT NOT TO SELLProtects your investmentPrevent intunes & camnordig Proper equipment & techniquesi Licensed & insuredOverpricing itemsPoor advertisingDisorganized setupStarting too lateKeeping too many itemsAvoid selling broker unsafe, or veryattainted tome

Digital Piano / Keyboards: $75 – $200

Spinet / Console: $150 – $400

Upright Piano: $250 – $600

Baby Grand: $450 – $900

Grand Piano: $700 – $1,400

Concert Grand Piano: $1,000 – $2,500+


Most local piano moves in Atlanta cost between $450 and $2,000, depending on:

  • Piano type
  • Weight
  • Number of stairs
  • Carry distance
  • Accessibility
  • Disassembly requirements
  • Specialty equipment needed

Why Piano Moving Costs Vary So Much

Not all pianos require the same level of care.

A 250-pound digital piano can often be moved by two, maybe three professional movers using a furniture dolly. A 1,000-pound concert grand piano, however, may require:

  • Four to six specialty movers
  • Piano boards
  • Hydraulic liftgate
  • Heavy-duty moving straps
  • Protective blankets
  • Complete disassembly
  • Crane services in extreme situations

Every additional challenge increases labor, equipment requirements, and overall moving costs.


Piano Moving Costs by Piano Type

Digital Pianos & Keyboards

Typical Cost: $75–$200

Digital pianos are much lighter than acoustic instruments and generally require only basic moving equipment.

Typical Weight

80–300 lbs

Equipment

  • Furniture dolly
  • Moving blankets
  • Ratchet straps

Spinet & Console Pianos

Typical Cost: $150–$400

These compact upright pianos weigh between 200–400 pounds and usually require two or three trained movers.

Typical Weight

200–400 lbs

Moving Equipment Needed:

  • Upright piano dolly
  • Heavy-duty moving straps
  • Padded Moving blankets

Upright Pianos

Typical Cost: $250–$600

Full upright pianos are the most common household piano. Although smaller than grand pianos, they still weigh around 500-700 pounds and require minimum 3 to 4 experienced movers to safely relocate and move the piano.


Baby Grand Pianos

Typical Cost: $450–$900

Baby grand pianos require partial disassembly before transport.

Movers typically remove:

  • Legs
  • Lyre (pedal assembly)
  • Lid (when necessary)

The piano is then secured to a padded piano board before loading.


Grand Pianos

Typical Cost: $700–$1,400

Grand pianos require specialty moving equipment and experienced crews.

These moves often involve:

  • Complete disassembly
  • Piano skid board
  • Hydraulic liftgate
  • Four-person crew

Steinway & Sons Concert Grand Piano
Steinway & Sons Grand Piano

Concert Grand Pianos

Typical Cost: $1,000–$2,500+

Concert grands weigh between 800–1700lbs and are among the most difficult household items and commercial items and equipment to relocate.

Some situations when moving these types of larger grand pianos require:

Narrow staircases or tight turns may require additional labor and equipment.

  • Crane lifting
  • Specialty rigging
  • Reinforced piano boards
  • Climate-controlled transportation and storage

What Increases Piano Moving Costs?

Several factors can increase your final estimate.

Additional Services: Cost of Services

  • Stairs (per flight): $60–$150
  • Long Carry (75+ ft): $50–$150
  • Grand Piano Disassembly: $50–$150
  • Crane Service: $300–$1,500+
  • Climate-Controlled Storage: ~$200/month
  • Piano Tuning After Move: $100–$250
  • Full Value Protection: $50–$300+

Stair Fees

Moving a piano upstairs or downstairs is one of the largest cost factors.

Expect to pay: $60–$150 per flight of Stairs


Long Carry Charges

If the movers have to transport the piano more than 75–100 feet between where the entry way to your home is + where the moving truck is; expect an additional charge.

Typical cost for Long Carry: $50–$150

This commonly applies to:

If you’re coordinating a full household relocation alongside your piano, our apartment movers are used to navigating these same long-carry situations.


Grand Piano Disassembly

Every grand piano must be partially disassembled before transportation.

This typically includes:

  • Removing the legs
  • Removing the lyre
  • Protecting the lid
  • Securing the piano to a skid board

Typical cost: $50–$150

Some companies include reassembly, while others charge separately.


Planning a Move? Get Your Free Quote

Tell us your move size, date and locations. It takes about a minute.

Step 1 of 3: What are we moving, and when?
Step 2 of 3: Where are you moving?
Step 3 of 3: Anything we should know?

Stairs, long carries and heavy items affect your estimate, so the more we know, the fewer surprises on move day.

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about your move by phone, text or email. All quotes are estimates; final pricing depends on the actual inventory, access (stairs, elevators, long carries) and any fuel or shuttle fees.

Your quote request is in!

We'll contact you within 30 minutes during business hours.

Long-Distance Piano Moving Costs

Long-distance pricing is based on:

  1. Mileage
  2. Piano type
  3. Weight
  4. Delivery schedule
  5. Dedicated or consolidated transportation

Piano Type

Up to 150 Miles

150–500 Miles

Cross Country


Spinet

$400–$600

$500–$900

$700–$1,200

Upright Piano

$400–$800

$700–$1,200

$1,000–$1,800

Baby Grand Piano

$600–$1,000

$1,000–$1,800

$1,500–$2,800

Grand Piano

$800–$1,400

$1,400–$2,500

$2,000–$4,500

Concert Grand Piano

$1,200–$2,500

$2,000–$4,000

$3,000–$6,000+

For valuable instruments, we recommend climate-controlled moving and storage whenever possible.


Why Hire Professional Piano Movers?

Although many moving companies advertise piano moving, not every mover has the proper equipment or experience.

Professional piano movers typically use:

  • Piano skid boards
  • Heavy-duty dollies
  • Stair-climbing equipment
  • Rated lifting straps
  • Hydraulic liftgates
  • Protective padding systems

Choosing an experienced piano moving service nearby helps reduce the risk of costly damage to your instrument. See our full list of service areas to check coverage near you.


How to Save Money on Piano Moving Services

You don’t have to sacrifice quality to save money.

Here are a few ways to reduce the overall moving costs:

  • Schedule your move on a weekday.
  • Measure all doors, hallways, and stairwells ahead of time.
  • Clear a path before movers arrive.
  • Combine your piano move with a household move.
  • Request multiple written estimates.
  • Ask exactly what equipment the company will use.

Do You Need to Tune a Piano After Moving?

Yes. Even a perfectly executed move affects the strings due to vibration, temperature changes, and humidity.

Plan to schedule professional tuning:

2–4 weeks after delivery

Typical tuning cost: $100–$250


Why Choose Budget Moving Services?

At Budget Moving Services, we coordinate these specialized moving services, such as piano moves with professionals who understand the specialized handling and transportation that these instruments require.

We proudly offer the following moving, packing, and storage services throughout the USA;

Whether you’re relocating a family heirloom or a concert-grade piano, we’ll help ensure it arrives safely.


Get a Free Quote to Move Your Piano

Planning a piano move?

Budget Moving Services provides safe, affordable piano moving services for local, interstate, and cross-country relocations.

Call us today: (561) 565-5938

Or submit your information throughout our multi-step moving quote form and request a FREE online moving quote today to receive personalized pricing based on your piano type, household accessibility, and moving distance.


This article is part of our Moving Cost Guide, our complete resource on moving costs. These related articles cover the next steps:

Need a hand? Explore our moving prices or get a free moving quote. Before you hire any mover, you can verify its USDOT number with the FMCSA’s Protect Your Move resource.

Frequently Asked Questions

Most local piano moves cost between $150 and $2,000, depending on the piano type, weight, stairs, carry distance, and accessibility. Concert grand pianos and specialty moves requiring cranes or rigging can exceed these averages.


Can regular movers move a piano?

Some household movers offer piano moving services, but not all have the specialized equipment or training required. Hiring experienced piano movers greatly reduces the risk of damage to your instrument.


How much does it cost to move a grand piano?

Baby grand pianos generally cost $450–$900 to move locally, while grand pianos range from $700–$1,400. Concert grand pianos can cost $1,000–$2,500 or more, depending on access and transportation requirements.


Do pianos need to be retuned after moving?

Yes. Nearly every piano should be professionally tuned after relocation. Most technicians recommend waiting 2–4 weeks so the instrument can acclimate to its new environment.


Can I move a piano myself?

Small digital pianos can often be moved safely with adequate help. However, upright and grand pianos are extremely heavy and awkward to handle. Attempting to move them without professional equipment can result in injury or expensive damage.


Does moving insurance cover my piano?

Basic carrier liability typically provides only $0.60 per pound, which may not reflect the piano’s actual value. If your instrument is valuable, ask about Full Value Protection and verify whether your homeowner’s or renter’s insurance extends coverage during transit.

Ready to move? Get an instant estimate with our Moving Cost Calculator, check our current pricing, follow our Weekly Moving Checklist, and estimate your boxes with our Moving Supplies Calculator. Get a free quote in under 5 minutes or call us at (561) 788-5070 for fast, friendly service.


Get Your Free Moving Quote

Three quick steps. No obligation. We usually reply within 30 minutes during business hours.

Step 1 of 3: What are we moving, and when?
Step 2 of 3: Where are you moving?
Step 3 of 3: Anything we should know?

Stairs, long carries and heavy items affect your estimate, so the more we know, the fewer surprises on move day.

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about your move by phone, text or email. All quotes are estimates; final pricing depends on the actual inventory, access (stairs, elevators, long carries) and any fuel or shuttle fees.

Your quote request is in!

We'll contact you within 30 minutes during business hours.

Tags: cost for piano moving how much to move a piano local moves long-distance moves moving a piano moving tips packing tips piano movers piano moving cost
Atlanta | Budget Moving Services
Local Moving and Storage Company Owner since 2010 in Metro-Atlanta and Gwinnet County for Residential, Commercial, and Specialty Moves such as Senior Moving, Military Moving Services, and more. The agents at Budget Moving and I also work as Real Estate Agents in Atlanta, Florida, and North Carolina. We also work with agents in various industries relating to Real Estate Property Development for Residential and Commercial Properties, Moving and Storage, and Logistics in order to understand and offer a stress-free full-service moving and storage service-based solution. Which is also why we specialize in residential, commercial, military, senior, and junk removal services and gather different POVs in multiple industries to provide our past, present, and future consumers with as much information as possible.Moving industry professional.
Where We Move You

USA Nationwide Reach & Coverage

Local moves across Metro Atlanta and Georgia, plus long-distance coordination to 39 states nationwide. Click a highlighted state on the map for local pricing and moving info.

States we service — click a state above, or choose one below Outside our current coverage

Save money, time & peace of mind.

Budget Moving Services handles your move directly — licensed, insured crews with transparent, upfront pricing from your first call to move-in day.

Request a FREE Quote

Or call now: (561) 788-5070

Benefits of Booking With Us

  • Straightforward, all-inclusive pricing — no surprise fees on move day.
  • Licensed, insured, background-checked crews — never subcontracted strangers.
  • One direct point of contact from your first call to move-in day.
  • Free, no-obligation quote, usually within the hour.

Risks of Booking Alone

  • Endless phone calls comparing random companies.
  • Unrealistic lowball quotes that balloon on moving day.
  • Hidden fees added after the truck is loaded.
  • Unreliable crews and poor communication.